Thursday, 31 May 2012

Week 13 Results

Explorer Division
Laxfield A  4  Yaxley Cherry Tree  0

Ghostship Division
White Lion Aldeburgh  1  Mill Inn Aldeburgh I  3

Lighthouse Division
Woodbridge Saxons  1  Martlesham WI  3

Spindrift Division
Lets Play Boules Playford  3  Christchurch Park Round Ponders  1

Tuesday, 22 May 2012

Petanque, ladies and cake!!!

The ''Saxy Ladies'', who currently play in the White Lion Aldeburgh team in the Ghostship Division of the Adnams Coastal Petanque League, have managed to get a new piste built at the Saxmundham Sports Club.

They are inviting anyone to go along and try the new set-up on Monday June 4th, Saturday June 9th, 16th, 23rd & 30th, all dates are for 4pm to 6pm.

According to our ''man in the know'', there will be free tea and cakes on offer.........please form an orderly queue...behind me!!!

Monday, 21 May 2012

Results from Week 12

Explorer Division
Laxfield B  2  Bressingham  2
Cotton Trowel & Hammer Cotton  4  Laxfield Ladies  0

Oyster Division
BT Antares Allstars  3  Beaux Belles Middleton  1

Southwold Bitter Division
Huntingfield Hares  0  Bell Inn Walberswick  4
Three Horseshoes North Cove  3  Poacher Cratfield  1

Spindrift Division
Bramford Cock'N'Boules  4  Christchurch Park Mansioneers  0

Tally Ho Division
Framsden Dobermann  4  Brandeston  0
Kettleburgh  2  Railway Inn Framlingham  2

Friday, 18 May 2012

Adnams Coastal League player qualifies for England team

Whilst we were away on our League tour of Belgium, Ipswich-based Coastal League player, Lewis Fletcher, had to forego his place on the trip, as instead, he was competing in the Second Round of the England Petanque Associations Junior Triples qualifiers in Gillingham, Kent.

The Mill Inn Aldeburgh youngster, had already played with his team at the First Round 3 weeks earlier, held just outside Coventry and was positioned in third place after the first event. In Gillingham, Lewis' team secured enough further wins to remain in bronze medal position and thus secure his England international call-up for the English Junior team to face Wales Juniors in July.

Lewis' team-mates are Jamie & Annabelle Blyton (Northern Region) and Monty Quaia (London Region), with their coach, Matt Blyton, himself a former GB World Championship player with a vast amount of playing experience at the highest levels.

Currently Lewis and his team-mates are also eyeing the opportunity to compete in the EPA Espoirs Series as well, (this age category being for 15 to 22 year olds), as the entry age was recently reduced from 17 to 15 years.

Competing at this level comes with some costs attached and as a League, we are looking for either corporate and/or individual sponsorship of Lewis, to help cover his travel and accomodation expenses, whilst on England duty. If you feel you or your company could assist in any way, please contact the League on our usual e-mail address of

Monday, 14 May 2012

Results from our Belgium Tour

Following our successful trip to Belgium, in summary here are our results over the weekend.

Friday night at PC De Zeemeermin (Middelkerke) - Melee of 3 rounds mixing our players in with host club members

Saturday - KYCN (Nieuwpoort)  5  Adnams Coastal  5

Sunday - PC Koksijde (Oostduinkerke)  19  Adnams Coastal  11

Full tour report will be produced over the two weeks.

Results from Weeks 9, 10 & 11

Broadside Division
Bramford Cock'N'Boules II  1  Greyhound Pettistree I  3
Turks Head Hasketon  0  Greyhound Pettistree I  4
Greyhound Pettistree II  0  La Tete Du Turc  4

Explorer Division
Trowel & Hammer Cotton  4  Laxfield B  0
Yaxley Cherry Tree  0  Trowel & Hammer Cotton  4
Laxfield A  4  Laxfield B  0

Ghostship Division
Parrot & Punchbowl Aldringham  4  Dolphin Thorpeness  0

Gunhill Division
Hare & Hounds East Bergholt  4  Wheatsheaf Tattingstone Stooks  0
The Dicky East Bergholt I  4  Wheatsheaf Tattingstone Chaffs  0

Lighthouse Division
Woodbridge Saxons  1  The Exiles Bealings  3

Oyster Division
Crown Inn Snape  3  Eels Foot Inn Eastbridge  1

Spindrift Division
Bramford Cock'N'Boules I  3  Christchurch Park Round Ponders  1
Deben Vikings  0  Lets Play Boules Playford  4
Christchurch Park Mansioneers  2  Christchurch Park Round Ponders  2